PRIVACY POLICY

Firebrand Australia Pty Ltd (“Firebrand Australia”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is an Australian retailer of consumer goods and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at www.firebrandbbq.com.au (the Website).

Personal Information

Firebrand Australia will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably or intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publicly available sources.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website;
  • From other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • While conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys; and
  • When administering any of our services

Different Information We Collect

The different type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

Handling the Information We Collect

As a general rule, Firebrand Australia only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Firebrand Australia will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Firebrand Australia uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Firebrand Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

  • Provide you with our goods and services;
  • Manage and administer those goods and services, including account opening procedures;
  • Communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking
  • information, returns and exchange authorisations
  • Comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • Otherwise to manage Firebrand Australia’s business.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Some of the primary purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

  • Maintaining customer records;
  • Delivery and supply of goods and services;
  • Account keeping and invoicing;
  • Locating and/or retrieving our goods; and
  • Administering our accounts with you.

We may also use and disclose the information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

  • Marketing our goods and services to you;
  • Goods and services development;
  • To any third-party, person or entity we engage in relation to the primary and secondary purposes;
    Customer and market research;
  • To keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you; and
  • Disclosure to any person you have consented to or which we are authorised or required by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

Protection of Personal Information

At Firebrand Australia, your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Firebrand Australia maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information. Firebrand Australia does not collect sensitive information.

Direct Marketing

As with most online businesses, marketing is important to Firebrand Australia’s continued success. We believe we have a range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

Please advise us if you no longer wish to receive messages from us.

You also have the option of emailing info@firebrandbbq.com.au and a member of our Customer Service Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.  You can also make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer. You will be included in our email newsletter mailing list (which includes special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts and other communication related to our services or the products we offer) if you subscribe to our newsletter or if you make a purchase from us or have requested that we notify you of an items expected arrival and we expect to receive other items that are similar or complementary or if you make an inquiry with us.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

This Website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. However, our site logs certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@firebrandbbq.com.au. Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

 Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 27 October 2015.

0